SMARTPLANTS

Shrubs (less than 3 metres)

Last updated

11 October 2007

SmartPlants 2007

Genus

Species

Common Name

Maori name

Aciphylla

dieffenbachii

Speargrass

 

Ackama

rosaefolia

Makamaka

Makamaka

Alseuosmia

macrophylla

 

Totopapa

Aristotelia

serrata

Wineberry

Makomako

Brachyglottis

greyii

Greys Groundsel

 

Brachyglottis

monroi

Kaikoura Shrub Groundsel

 

Carmichaelia

aligera

North Island Native Broom

 

Carmichaelia

angustata

Native Broom

 

Carmichaelia

egmontii

Native Broom

 

Carmichaelia

grandiflora

Native Broom

 

Carmichaelia

odorata

Sweet Smelling Broom

 

Carmichaelia

williamsii

Giant Flowered Broom

 

Carpodetus

serratus

Marble Leaf

 

Cassinia

fulvida

Golden Cottonwood

 

Clianthus

puniceus

Kakabeak

 

Clianthus

puniceus alba

 

 

Coprosma

Beatsons Gold

 

 

Coprosma

Clearwater Gold

 

 

Coprosma

grandiflora

Kanono

Kanono

Coprosma

Lawrie Metcalf

 

 

Coprosma

pseudocuneata

 

 

Coprosma

repens

Taupata

Taupata

Coprosma

repens Painters pallete

 

 

Coprosma

repens Pink Splendour

 

 

Coprosma

repens Pride

 

 

Coprosma

robusta

Karamu

Karamu

Coprosma

rugosa

Needle Coprosma

 

Cordyline

kaspar

Three Kings Cabbage Tree

 

Cordyline

kaspar bronze

 

 

Cordyline

pumilio

Dwarf Cabbage Tree

Ti Koraha

Corokia

Bronze King

 

 

Corokia

buddleoides

Korokio taranga

Korokio taranga

Corokia

cotoneaster

Corokia

Korokio

Corokia

Frosted Chocolate

 

 

Corokia

Sunsplash

 

 

Corokia

virgata

 

 

Dracophyllum

latifolium

Spiderwood

Neinei

Fuchsia

exorticata

Tree Fuchsia

Kotukutuku

Geniostema

ligustrifolium

NZ Privet

Hangehange

Griselinia

littoralis

Broadleaf

 

Griselinia

littoralis variegata

Variegated Broadleaf

 

Griselinia

lucida

Akapuka

Akapuka

Halocarpus

bidwillii

Bog Pine

 

Haloragis

erecta

 

 

Leptospermum

scoparium cultivars

 

 

Linum

monogynum

 

 

Lophomyrtus

bullata

Ramarama

Ramarama

Lophomyrtus

Gloriosa

 

 

Lophomyrtus

Little Lily

 

 

Lophomyrtus

Multi color

 

 

Lophomyrtus

Red Dragon

 

 

Macropiper

excelsum

Pepper Tree

Kawakawa

Metrosideros

carminea

Climbing Rata

 

Metrosideros

perforata

White Rata

 

Muehlenbeckia

astonii

 

 

Myrsine

australis

Mapou

Mapou

Notospartium

glabrescens

Pink Broom

 

Olearia

ilicifolia

Mountain Holly

Hakekeke

Olearia

lineata

 

 

Olearia

nummularifolia

Hard-leaved Tree Daisy

 

Olearia

paniculata

Yellow Akeake

Akiraho

Pachystegia

insignis

Marlborough Rock Daisy

 

Parahebe

cattaractae

 

 

Parahebe

Pink Lady

 

 

Parahebe

Snowcap

 

 

Pimelia

tomentosa

 

 

Podocarpus

nivalis

Mountain Totara

 

Pomaderris

apetala

Tainui

Tainui

Pomaderris

phylicifolia

 

 

Pseudowintera

colorata

Pepperwood

Horopito

Sophora

Dragons Gold

Stephens Is Kowhai

 

Sophora

prostrata

Dwarf Kowhai

 

Sophora

tetraptera Gnome

Dwarf Kowhai

 

Toronia

toru

Toru