SMARTPLANTS

Native Trees (greater than 3 Metres)

Last updated

11 October 2007

SmartPlants 2007

 


Genus

Species

Common Name

Maori name

Agathis

australis

Kauri

Kauri

Alectryon

excelsus

Titoki

Titoki

Beilschmedia

taraire

Taraire

Taraire

Beilschmedia

tawa

Tawa

Tawa

Cordyline

australis

Cabbage Tree

Ti Kouka

Cordyline

australis purpurea

Purple Cabbage Tree

 

Cordyline

banksii

Forest Cabbage Tree

Te Naghere

Cordyline

indivisa

Mountain Cabbage Tree

Toii

Corynocarpus

laevigatus

Karaka

Karaka

Dacrycarpus

dacrydioides

White Pine

Kahikatea

Dacrydium

cupressinum

Red Pine

Rimu

Dodonaea

viscosa

Akeake

Akeake

Dodonaea

viscosa purpurea

Purple Akeake

 

Dysoxylum

spectabile

Kohekohe

Kohekohe

Eleaocarpus

dentatus

Hinau

Hinau

Eleaocarpus

hookerianum

Pokaka

Pokaka

Entelea

arborescens

Whau

Whau

Hedycarya

arborea

Pigeonwood

Porokaiwhiri

Hoheria

angustifolia

 

 

Hoheria

lyallii

Mountain Lacebark

 

Hoheria

populnea

Lacebark

Houhere

Hoheria

populnea variegata

Variegated Lacebark

 

Hoheria

sexstylosa

Long-leaved Lacebark

 

Knightia

excelsa

NZ Honeysuckle

Rewarewa

Kunzea

ericoides

Kanuka

Kanuka

Laurelia

novae-zealandiae

Pukatea

Pukatea

Leptospermum

scoparium

Tea Tree

Manuka

Libocedrus

plumosa

NZ Cedar

Kawaka

Melicytus

lanceolatus

Narrow leaf Mahoe

Mahoe-wao

Melicytus

ramiflorus

Mahoe,Whiteywood

Mahoe

Meryta

sinclarii

Puka

Puka

Metrosideros

excelsa

Pohutukawa

Pohutukawa

Metrosideros

umbellata

Southern Rata

 

Nestegis

lanceolata

White Maire

 

Nestegis

cunninghamii

Black Maire

 

Nothofagus

fusca

Red Beech

 

Nothofagus

menziesii

Silver Beech

Tawhai

Olearia

albida

Tanguru

Tanguru

Olearia

traversii

Chatham Is. Ake-Ake

 

Olearia

traversii variegata

 

 

Pennantia

corymbosa

Kaikomako

Kaikomako

Phyllocladus

alpinus

Mountain Celery Pine

 

Phyllocladus

trichomanoides

Celery-leaved Pine

Tanekaha

Plagianthus

betulinus

 

 

Podocarpus

hallii

Thin-barked Totara

 

Podocarpus

totara

Totara

Totara

Podocarpus

totara aureus

Golden Totara

 

Prumnopitys

ferrugineus

Miro

Miro

Prumnopitys

taxifolia

Matai

Matai

Pseudopanax

arboreus

Five Finger

Puahoou

Pseudopanax

crassifolium

Lancewood

Horoeka

Pseudopanax

ferox

Toothed Lancewood

 

Pseudopanax

laetus

 

 

Rhopalostylis

sapida

Nikau

Nikau

Schleffera

digitata

Pate

Pate

Sophora

fulvida

Kowhai

Kowhai

Sophora

microphylla

Small leaf Kowhai

Kowhai

Sophora

tetraptera

Nth Island Kowhai

Kowhai

Vitex

lucens

Puriri

Puriri

Weinmannia

racemosa

Kamahi

Kamahi