SMARTPLANTS

Exotic Trees

Last updated

11 October 2007

SmartPlants 2007

Genus

Species

Common Name

Acacia

melanoxylon

Tasmanian Blackwood

Acacia

dealbata

Silver Wattle

Acer

Cappodacium

Cappodacium Maple

Acer

griseum

Paper Bark Maple

Acer

negundo

Box Elder

Acer

platanoides

Norway Maple

Acer

pseudoplanatus

Sycamore

Acer

rubrum

Red Maple

Acer

saccharinum

Silver Maple

Acer

saccharum

Sugar Maple

Aesculus

hippocastanum

Horse Chestnut

Albizia

julibrissin

Silk Tree

Alnus

cordata

Italian Alder

Alnus

glutinosa

Black Alder

Alnus

rubra

Red Alder

Araucaria

araucana

Monkey Puzzle Tree

Araucaria

heterophylla

Norfolk Pine

Banksia

integrifolia

Banksia

Betula

jacquemontii

White Birch

Betula

papyrifera

Paper Birch

Betula

pendula

Silver Birch

Calocedrus

decurrens

Incense cedar

Castanea

sativa

Chestnut seedling

Castanea

sativa 1005

Chestnut 1005

Casuarina

cunninghamiana

River She-oak

Casuarina

glauca

Swamp She-oak

Catalpa

speciosa

Indian Bean Tree

Cedrus

atlantica

Atlantic Cedar

Cedrus

deodara

Himalayan Cedar

Chamaecyparis

lawsoniana

Lawsons cypress

Corylus

avellana

Hazelnut

Cryptomeria

japonica

Japanese Cedar

Cunnunghamia

lanceolata

Chinese Fir

Cupressocyparis

leylandii

Leyland cypress

Cupressus

arizonica

Arizona cypress

Cupressus

funebris

Chinese weeping cypress

Cupressus

lusitanica

Lusitanica

Cupressus

macrocarpa

Macrocarpa

Cupressus

sempervirens

Slender cypress

Cupressus

torulosa

Himalayan cypress

Eucalyptus

botryoides

Southern Mahogany

Eucalyptus

camaldulensis

Red River Gum

Eucalyptus

cinerea

Silver Dollar Gum

Eucalyptus

fastigata

Brown Barrel

Eucalyptus

fraxinoides

White Ash

Eucalyptus

grandis

Rose Gum

Eucalyptus

gunnii

Cider Gum

Eucalyptus

jacksonii

Jacksons Gum

Eucalyptus

melliodora

Yellow Box

Eucalyptus

muelleriana

Yellow Stringy bark

Eucalyptus

nichollii

Peppermint Gum

Eucalyptus

nitens

Shining Gum

Eucalyptus

pilularis

Blackbutt

Eucalyptus

saligna

Blue Gum

Fagus

sylvatica

English Beech

Fagus

sylvatica purpurea

Copper Beech

Fraxinus

americana

American Ash

Fraxinus

excelsior aurea

Golden Ash

Gingko

biloba

Gingko

Grevillea

robusta

Tree Grevillea

Juglans

nigra

Black Walnut

Juglans

regia

English Walnut

Koelreuteria

paniculata

Golden Rain Tree

Liquidamber

styraciflua

Liquidamber

Liriodendron

tulipfera

Tulip Tree

Magnolia

campbelli

Magnolia

Magnolia

soulangeana

Magnolia

Metasequoia

glyptostroboides

Dawn Redwood

Nyssa

sylvatica

Tupelo

Picea

abies

Norway Spruce

Picea

omorika

Serbian Spruce

Picea

pungens glauca

Colorado Blue Spruce

Picea

sitchensis

Sitka Spruce

Platanus

acerifolia

London Plane

Platanus

orientalis

Oriental Plane

Populus

Kawa

Poplar

Populus

Toa

Poplar

Populus

Veronese

Poplar

Prunus

avium

Bird Cherry

Prunus

padus

Cherry

Quercus

alba

White Oak

Quercus

coccinea

Scarlet Oak

Quercus

ilex

Holly Oak

Quercus

palustris

Pin Oak

Quercus

robur

English Oak

Quercus

rubra

Red Oak

Sequoia

sempervirens

Californian Redwood

Sequoiadendron

giganteum

Giant Redwood

Syncarpia

glomulifera

Turpentine Tree

Taxus

baccata

Yew

Thuja

plicata

Western Red Cedar

Thuja

occidentalis

White Cedar

Tilia

platyphyllus

Linden,Lime

Tsuga

heterophylla

Western Hemlock

Ulmus

hollandica groeneveld

Elm

Zelkova

serrata

Zelkova