Genus

Species

Common Name

Maori name

Asplenium

bulbiferum

Hen & Chicken Fern

 

Asplenium

falcatum

 

 

Asplenium

flaccidum

 

 

Blechnum

capense

Hard fern

 

Blechnum

discolor

Crown Fern

 

Blechnum

fluviatile

Kiwakiwa

Kiwakiwa

Blechnum

pennamarina

 

 

Cyathea

dealbata

Silver Fern

Ponga

Cyathea

medullaris

Black Tree Fern

Mamaku

Cyathea

smithii

Soft Tree Fern

Katote

Dicksonia

squarrosa

NZ Tree Fern

Wheki

 

 

 

SMARTPLANTS

Ferns

Last updated

11 October 2007

SmartPlants 2007