Genus

Species

Common Name

Maori name

Anemathele

lessoniana

Gossamer Grass

 

Arthropodium

candidum

Lily

 

Arthropodium

cirratum

Renga renga lily

 

Arthropodium

Matapouri Bay

 

 

Astelia

banksii

Shore Astelia

Wharawhara

Astelia

chathamica

Chatham Is. Astelia

 

Astelia

grandis

Bush Astelia

 

Astelia

nervosa

Mountain Astelia

 

Carex

albula

 

 

Carex

appressa

 

 

Carex

buchananii

 

 

Carex

comans

 

 

Carex

dispacea

 

 

Carex

flagellifera bronze

 

 

Carex

petriei

 

 

Carex

secta

Niggerhead

Pukio

Carex

Taupo Bronze Warrior

 

 

Carex

testacea

 

 

Chionochloa

conspicua

Hunangamoho

Hunangamoho

Chionochloa

flavescens

Broadleafed Snow Tussock

 

Chionochloa

flavicans

Miniature Toetoe

 

Chionochloa

rigida

 

 

Chionochloa

rubra

Red Tussock

 

Cortaderia

fulvida

 

 

Cortaderia

toetoe

Toetoe

Toetoe

Dianella

nigra

NZ Blueberry

 

Festuca

Banks Penin. Blue

 

 

Festuca

novae-zealandiae

 

 

Libertia

grandiflora

NZ Iris

Tukauki

Libertia

ixioides

Mikoikoi

Mikoikoi

Libertia

peregrinans

Creeping Iris

 

Microlaena

avenacea

Bush Rice-grass

 

Phormium

Bronze Baby

 

 

Phormium

cookianum

Mountain Flax

 

Phormium

cookianum nana

 

 

Phormium

Jack Spratt

 

 

Phormium

Surfer

 

 

Phormium

tenax

NZ Flax

Harakeke

Phormium

tenax bronze

 

 

Poa

cita

Silver Tussock

 

Uncinia

rubra

Red Hook sedge

 

Uncinia

uncinata

Hook sedge

 

 

SMARTPLANTS

Grasses and Flaxes and Similar Plants

Last updated

11 October 2007

SmartPlants 2007