Genus

Species

Common Name

Acaena

caesiiglauca

Bidibidi

Acaena

inermis purpurea

Bidibidi

Acaena

microphylla rubra

Bidibidi

Carmichaelia

appressa

Flat Broom

Carmichaelia

enysii

Native Broom

Coprosma

acerosa

Sand Coprosma

Coprosma

acerosa Hawera

 

Coprosma

acerosa Red Rocks

 

Coprosma

brunnea

 

Coprosma

kirkii

 

Coprosma

kirkii variegata

 

Coprosma

prostrata

 

Coprosma

Taiko

 

Fuchsia

procumbens

Shore Fuchsia

Fuchsia

procumbens variegatum

Variegated Fuchsia

Geranium

traversii

Chatham Is. Geranium

Helichrysum

bellidoides

Everlasting Daisy

Hibiscus

trionum

Native Hibiscus

Mentha

cunninghamii

Native mint

Nertera

depressa

 

Pimelia

prostrata

NZ Daphne

Pimelia

prostrata blue

 

Pratia

angulata

 

Scleranthus

biflorus

 

Scleranthus

uniflorus

 

 

 

SMARTPLANTS

Ground Covers

Last updated

11 October 2007

SmartPlants 2007